AMERICAN EMU INDUSTRY
HEATS UP FOR LONG, COLD WINTER
Emu Oil Combats Dry
Winter Skin, Naturally
DALLAS (Nov. 7, 1998) - A powerful storm system forecast to bring heavy snows
into the Great Plains early next week is the nation's first sign of winter,
and the American emu industry is gearing up. Emu oil is a natural skin
emollient produced by the emu, a cousin to the ostrich. Dedicated emu
producers are taking steps to bring emu oil to market in time to combat the
elements of a cold winter.
In the last decade, United States health professionals have become more
familiar with this remedy for dry winter skin that has existed for thousands
of years and is now a household staple in Australia.
Each winter, consumers seek solutions to combat skin problems that
accompany drastic seasonal temperature changes. Loss of skin's natural oil
from cold temperatures, extreme winds and dry indoor heat can make skin
parched, cracked and lose its smooth, natural healthy look.
AUSTRALIA'S SECRET COMES TO AMERICA
Indigenous to Australia, the emu was imported to the United years ago but
has only recently grown in popularity for the healing properties of its oil.
The oil is highly penetrating and non-comedogenic. An excellent moisturizer,
the thick, soothing oil is often used alone in its pure form or found in
moisturizers and cosmetics.
Research conducted at the Occupational Dermatology Laboratory of the
University of Texas Medical School at Houston concluded that emu oil consists
mostly of oleic acid, a mono-unsaturated fatty acid.
MORE THAN A MOISTURIZER
Medical specialists discovering the benefits of emu oil are also adapting
it into treatment techniques for relieving the symptoms of arthritis,
preventing scars and treating eczema. Emu oil is anti-inflammatory; in
addition to reducing swelling and stiffness in joints, it reduces bruising and
muscle pain. Professional sports trainers and players recognize the benefits
of emu oil and use it for sprains, pulled muscles, and sore joints. Emu oil
has also been proven to thicken the skin of the elderly by as much as 14
percent and is used widely to treat pressure sores.
Consumers can find emu oil in natural products stores or via direct mail
from producers. For more information, contact the AEA at 214-559-2321 or visit
AEA's Website at http://www.aea-emu.org